Home Swimming Pool Three Olympic Males’s Water Polo Berths On The Line In Rotterdam

Three Olympic Males’s Water Polo Berths On The Line In Rotterdam

52
0

Courtesy: FINA

Town of Rotterdam within the Netherlands and the Royal Dutch Swimming Federation will host the FINA Men’s Water Polo Olympic Games Qualification Tournament from February 14-21, 2021, on the Zwemcentrum Rotterdam.

Twelve squads representing Brazil, Canada, Croatia, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Montenegro, the Netherlands, Romania, Russia and Turkey will compete subsequent week, all hoping to safe one of many three remaining spots for the Males’s Olympic Video games Water Polo Match in Tokyo this summer season.

The taking part groups have been chosen via Continental Qualification Tournaments or Continental Championships.

The teams’ composition for Rotterdam splits as follows:

GROUP A: Georgia, Turkey, Canada, Brazil, Montenegro, Greece

GROUP B: Croatia, Netherlands, France, Russia, Germany, Romania

The competitors’s schedule unfold as follows:

DAY 1 – February 14
GAME #1 – 13:00: GEO v GRE
GAME #2 – 14:30: CAN v BRA
GAME #6 – 16:00 NED v GER
GAME #3 – 17:30 TUR v MNE
GAME #4 –  19:00 CRO v ROU
GAME #5 – 20:30 FRA v RUS

DAY 2 – February 15
GAME #7 – 13:00: ROU v RUS
GAME #8 – 14:30: GER v FRA
GAME #10 – 16:00: GRE v BRA
GAME #11 – 17:30: MNE v CAN
GAME #9 – 19:00: CRO v NED
GAME #12 – 20:30: GEO v TUR

DAY 3 – February 16
GAME #13 – 13:00: BRA v MNE
GAME #14 – 14:30: TUR v GRE
GAME #15 – 16:00: CAN v GEO
GAME #16 – 17:30: RUS v GER
GAME #17 – 19:00: NED v ROU
GAME #18 – 20:30 FRA v CRO

DAY 4 – February 17
GAME #19 – 13:00: ROU v GER
GAME #20 – 14:30: CRO v RUS
GAME #22 – 16:00: GRE v MNE
GAME #23 – 17:30: GEO v BRA
GAME #21 – 19:00: NED v FRA
GAME #24 – 20:30: TUR v CAN

DAY 5 – February 18
GAME #25 – 13:00: MNE v GEO
GAME #26 – 14:30: CAN v GRE
GAME #27 – 16:00: BRA v TUR
GAME #28 – 17:30: FRA v ROU
GAME #29 – 19:00: RUS v NED
GAME #30 – 20:30: CRO v GER

DAY 6 – February 19
GAME #31 – 14:00: 1A v 4B
GAME #32 – 16:00: 2A v 3B
GAME #33 – 18:00: A v 2B
GAME #34 – 20:00: 4A v 1B

DAY 7 – February 20
GAME #35 – 14:00: L31 v L33
GAME #37 – 16:00: L32 v L34
GAME #36 – 18:00: W31 v W33
GAME #38 – 20:00: W32 v W34

DAY 8 – February 21
GAME #39 – 10:00: L35 v L36
GAME #40 – 12:00: W35 v W 36
GAME #41 – 14:00: L37 v L38
GAME #42 – 16:00: W37 v W38

The three greatest groups (gold, silver, bronze medallists) will safe a berth for the Olympic Video games and be part of the already certified 9 groups, specifically: Serbia (FINA Water Polo World League 2019 winner), Italy and Spain (18th FINA World Championships winner and runner-up), USA (Pan American Video games 2019), Australia (Oceania), Hungary (European Championships 2020), South Africa (Africa), Kazakhstan (Asia), Japan (host).

A complete of 12 males groups will probably be competing in Tokyo.

The event in Rotterdam will probably be held below strict sanitary measures, applied and monitored by FINA, in order that the well being and security of all contributors will be ensured.

All matches will probably be broadcast stay on FINAtv and also will be obtainable on replay, whereas the stay scores will probably be displayed here. Each day information reviews will probably be printed on FINA website and pictures / movies will be discovered on FINA social media channels.