Home Swimming Pool 35-Yr-Old Cseh Among Hungarians Officially Qualified For Postponed Olympics

35-Yr-Old Cseh Among Hungarians Officially Qualified For Postponed Olympics

63
0

The Hungarian Swimming Association (MUSZ) has published its list of athletes having qualified for both the postponed 2020 Olympic Games, as well as this year’s European Championships.

Although the association notes that there are still open slots that can be filled during the Budapest Open in June, the following athletes have been identified as having officially achieved a qualifying standard by Hungarian Swimming Association Board as it stands today. Note that, in the event that there are more than 2 names listed for an individual event, the next swimmer in line would be bumped up if one of the top two places opts out of swimming the race.

Of note, 35-year-old Laszlo Cseh is listed as the 2nd fastest Hungarian swimmer in the men’s 200m IM, having achieved an Olympic-qualifying time of 1:57.79 at the 2019 FINA World Championships. This marks the man’s 5th Olympic squad should he indeed compete in Tokyo.

Men

Maxim Lobanovskij, Kristof Milak, Nandor Nemeth, Dominik Kozma, Gabor Zombori, Akos Kalmar, Gergely Gyurta, Richard Bohus, Adam Telegdy, Tamas Takacs, Mate Kutasi, Tamas Kendersi, Laszlo Cseh, Peter Bernek, David Verraszto

 

Women

Fanni Gyurinovics, Zsuzsanna Jakabos, Katinka Hosszu, Ajna Kesely, Boglarka Kapas, Katalina Burian, Patra Halmai, Eszter Bekesi, Dalma Sebestyen

The European Championships squads are outlines as follows:

Men
Bernek Péter (1992) BVSC-Zugló
Betlehem Dávid (2003) BÚK Veszprém
Biczó Bence (1993) FTC
Bohus Richárd (1993) BVSC-Zugló
Cseh László (1985) BVSC-Zugló
Gál Olivér (2001) HÓD ÚSE
Gyurta Gergely (1991) UTE
Balázs Holló (1999) Egri ÚK
Holoda Péter (1996) Debrecen SC SI
Horváth Dávid (1996) Kőbánya SC
Jászó Ádám (2002) Pécsi SN
Kalmár Ákos (2000) BÚK Veszprém
Tamás Kenderesi (1996) Pécsi SN
Kós Hubert (2003) UTE
Kovács Benedek Bendegúz (1998) BVSC-Zugló
Kovacsics Márk (2002) UTE
Kozma Dominik (1991) Stamina
Kutasi Máté (1998) Vasas SC
Márton Richárd (1999) Budafóka SE
Kristóf Milák (2000)
Nándor Honvéd Németh Bp. (1999)
Kristóf Rasovszky BVSC-Zugló (1997)
Dániel Sós Vaszprém Sós (1998)
Szebasztián Szas Szabó (1996) Úse Győr
Szentes Bence Szentes (1996) ÚSE
Szöllősi (1998) Szöllősi Martin . VUK SE
Tamás Takács (1998) BVSC-Zugló
Ádám Telegdy (1995) Kőbánya SC
Török Dominik Márk (2002) FTC
Verrasztó Dávid (1988) FTC
Zombori Gábor (2002) Budafóka SE

Women
Eszter Békési (2002) Egri ÚK Beatás
Bordás (1992) Hullám ’91
Katalin Burián (1995) BVB-Zugló
Fábián Bettina (2004) Szeged UE
Fábián Fanni (2002) Szegedi UE
György Réka (1996) Vasas SC
Gyurinovics Fanni (2001) Vasas SC
Halmai Petra (1997) Kaposv. SI
Hosszú Katinka (1989) Iron Swim
Jakabos Zsuzsanna (1989) Győr ÚSE
Kalmár Alíz (2002) Szombathely SKSI
Kapás Boglárka (1993) UTE
Késely Ajna (2001) Kőbánya SC
Mihályvári-Farkas Viktória (2003) FTC
Olasz Anna (1993) Szegedi UE
Ollé Mónika Beatrix (1999) Stamina TK
Sebestyén Dalma (1997) Győr ÚSE
Senánszky Petra (1994) Debrecen SI
Eszter Szabó-Feltóthy (2002) Vasas SC
Szilágyi Gerda (2003) Stamina TK
Sztankovics Anna (1996) Miskolc SI
Varga Dominika (2001) Délzalai Waterworks
Vas Luca (2000) Szeged UE
Veres Laura (2005) Gyula Castle Bath
Verrasztó Evelyn (1989) FTC