Home Swimming Pool 2020 U.S. Open – Mixed Outcomes Saturday AM

2020 U.S. Open – Mixed Outcomes Saturday AM

91
0

2020 U.S. Open Swimming Championships

Session 4 – Saturday, November 14

The ultimate session of timed finals on the 2020 U.S. Open Swimming Championships featured the ladies’s and males’s 1500m free, 200m again, 100m free, 200m breast, and 200m fly. Beneath are the highest Eight performers from the 9 areas mixed, together with hyperlinks to the whole Saturday morning outcomes at every website.

Girls’s 1500m Freestyle – Timed Finals

  • American report: 15:20.48 5/17/2018 Katie Ledecky
  • U.S. Open report: 15:20.48 5/17/2018 Katie Ledecky
  • U.S. Open Meet report: 15:35.98 12/7/2019 Katie G Ledecky
  • U.S. Olympic Trials lower: 16:49.19

High Eight mixed:

  1. Erica Sullivan, SAND – 16:04.37
  2. Ashley Twichell, TAC – 16:18.11
  3. Ally McHugh, WA – 16:30.40
  4. Paige Madden, UVA – 16:36.84
  5. Kensey McMahon, ALA – 16:38.41
  6. Abby Dunford, SAND – 16:39.54
  7. Caroline Pennington, TAC – 16:41.49
  8. Paige McKenna, NCAP – 16:42.15

Girls’s 200m Backstroke – Timed Finals

  • American report: 2:03.35 7/26/2019 Regan Smith
  • U.S. Open report: 2:05.68 6/25/2013 Missy Franklin
  • U.S. Open Meet report: 2:08.42 7/30/2008 Hayley McGregory
  • U.S. Olympic Trials lower: 2:14.69

High Eight mixed:

  1. Phoebe Bacon, UN – 2:09.16
  2. Katharine Berkoff, NCS – 2:10.12
  3. Kathleen Baker, TE – 2:11.38
  4. Regan Smith, RIPT – 2:11.74
  5. Summer time Smith, ABF – 2:12.95
  6. Alex Walsh, UVA – 2:13.18
  7. Ryenne Ulett, DYNA – 2:13.41
  8. Josephine Ramey, FAST – 2:13.70

Girls’s 100m Freestyle – Timed Finals

  • American report: 52.04 7/26/2019 Simone Manuel
  • U.S. Open report: 52.54 7/25/2018 Simone Manuel
  • U.S. Open Meet report: 53.42 12/7/2019 Erika Brown
  • U.S. Olympic Trials lower: 56.29

High Eight mixed:

  1. Torri Huske, AAC – 54.04
  2. Gretchen Walsh, NAC – 54.37
  3. Claire Curzan, TAC – 54.93
  4. Mallory Comerford, CARD – 55.21
  5. Kate Douglass, UVA – 55.24
  6. Farida Osman, PRVT – 55.49
  7. Sarah Shackelford, VT – 55.85
  8. Micayla Cronk, BD – 55.97

Girls’s 200m Breaststroke – Timed Finals

  • American report: 2:19.59 8/2/2012 Rebecca Soni
  • U.S. Open report: 2:20.38 7/7/2009 Rebecca Soni
  • U.S. Open Meet report: 2:22.00 12/7/2019 Emily Escobedo
  • U.S. Olympic Trials lower: 2:33.29

High Eight mixed:

  1. Madisyn Cox, TXLA – 2:27.55
  2. Isa Odgers, NOVA – 2:28.69
  3. Anna Keating, UVA – 2:29.38
  4. Margaret Nelson, UVA – 2:29.64
  5. Micah Sumrall, GAME – 2:30.03
  6. Laura Morley, ISC – 2:30.37
  7. Noelle Peplowski, ISC – 2:30.52
  8. Aislyn Barnett, ACES / Rachel Bernhardt, GAME – 2:31.35 (tie)

Girls’s 200m Butterfly – Timed Finals

  • American report: 2:04.14 7/30/2009 Mary Descenza
  • U.S. Open report: 2:05.87 7/25/2018 Hali Flickinger
  • U.S. Open Meet report: 2:07.20 12/4/1999 Susan O’Neill
  • U.S. Olympic Trials lower: 2:14.59

High Eight mixed:

  1. Regan Smith, RIPT – 2:08.61
  2. Olivia Carter, UNAT – 2:10.52
  3. Charlotte Hook, TAC – 2:10.90
  4. Katie Crom, MVN – 2:12.94
  5. Abigail Harter, UVA – 2:13.02
  6. Grace Sheble, NOVA – 2:13.47
  7. Victoria Huske, AAC – 2:14.03
  8. Alena Kraus, UL – 2:14.17

Males’s 1500m Freestyle – Timed Finals

  • American report: 14:39.48 8/13/2016 Connor Jaeger
  • U.S. Open report: 14:45.54 7/6/2008 Peter Vanderkaay
  • U.S. Open Meet report: 14:55.46 8/2/2017 Damien Joly
  • U.S. Olympic Trials lower: 15:44.89

High Eight mixed:

  1. Bobby Finke, FLOR – 15:09.14
  2. Will Gallant, MVN – 15:18.39
  3. Jack Collins, UNAT – 15:15.75
  4. Jordan Wilimovsky, KSWM – 15:30.38
  5. Connor Hunt, RAC – 15:32.66
  6. Michael Brinegar, MVN – 15:34.62
  7. Liam Custer, SYS – 15:35.69
  8. Daniel Matheson, SAC – 15:35.76

Males’s 200m Backstroke – Timed Finals

  • American report: 1:51.92 7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol
  • U.S. Open report: 1:53.08 7/11/2009 Aaron Peirsol
  • U.S. Open Meet report: 1:54.59 8/5/2009 Nick Thoman
  • U.S. Olympic Trials lower: 2:02.99

High Eight mixed:

  1. William Grant, VS – 1:59.52
  2. Clark Beach, FLOR – 2:00.21
  3. Wyatt Davis, UNAT – 2:00.30
  4. Braeden Haughey, TAC – 2:00.38
  5. Nick Simons, LOSC – 2:00.45
  6. Brandon Miller, NCAC – 2:00.80
  7. Cade Oliver, FRST – 2:00.81
  8. Ziyad Saleem, SSTY – 2:01.30

Males’s 100m Freestyle – Timed Finals

  • American report: 46.96 7/25/2019 Caeleb Dressel
  • U.S. Open report: 47.39 7/31/2019 Ryan Held
  • U.S. Open Meet report: 47.69 12/7/2019 Zach Apple
  • U.S. Olympic Trials lower: 50.49

High Eight mixed:

  1. Andrej Barna, CARD – 48.75
  2. Ryan Held, NYAC – 49.00
  3. Santo Condorelli, TDPS – 49.39
  4. Grant Home, SUN – 49.47
  5. Sam Hoover, NCAC – 49.71
  6. Jorge Iga, FORD – 49.86
  7. Jan Friese, FLOR – 49.91
  8. Kieran Smith, FLOR – 49.93

Males’s 200m Breaststroke – Timed Finals

  • American report: 2:07.17 6/30/2016 Josh Prenot
  • U.S. Open report: 2:07.17 6/30/2016 Josh Prenot
  • U.S. Open Meet report: 2:09.67 12/7/2019 Cody Miller
  • U.S. Olympic Trials lower: 2:17.89

High Eight mixed:

  1. Andrew Wilson, ABSC – 2:09.83
  2. Cody Miller, SAND – 2:10.22
  3. Brandon Fischer, LAC – 2:13.60
  4. Maxwell Reich, ISC – 2:14.33
  5. Caspar Corbeau, TEX – 2:14.37
  6. Jorge Murillo, TAC – 2:14.92
  7. Miguel Chavez, TE – 2:15.05
  8. AJ Pouch, VT – 2:15.27

Males’s 200m Butterfly

  • American report: 1:51.51 7/29/2009 Michael Phelps
  • U.S. Open report: 1:52.20 7/2/2008 Michael Phelps
  • U.S. Open Meet report: 1:55.60 12/7/2019 Luca Urlando
  • U.S. Olympic Trials lower: 2:01.19

High Eight mixed:

  1. Zach Harting, CARD – 1:57.82
  2. Matthew Fenlon, BAD – 1:58.41
  3. Antani Ivanov, VT / Miles Smachlo, CW – 1:58.51 (tie)
  4. Zachary Brown, NCSU – 1:58.81
  5. Zheng Wen Quah, CAL – 1:59.16
  6. Carson Foster, TEX – 1:59.26
  7. Landon Gentry, NCAP – 2:00.10